James White

James White

Full Name: James Earl White

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 19 Jan 12, 2021 - Aug 11, 2022 87th (1)   Republican Woodville / Tyler   Hardin, Jasper, Newton, Polk, Tyler
H 19 Jan 8, 2019 - Jan 12, 2021 86th   Republican Hillister / Tyler   Hardin, Jasper, Newton, Polk, Tyler
H 19 Jan 10, 2017 - Jan 8, 2019 85th   Republican Hillister / Tyler   Hardin, Jasper, Newton, Polk, Tyler
H 19 Jan 13, 2015 - Jan 10, 2017 84th   Republican Hillister / Tyler   Hardin, Jasper, Newton, Polk, Tyler
H 19 Jan 8, 2013 - Jan 13, 2015 83rd   Republican Hillister / Tyler   Hardin, Jasper, Newton, Polk, Tyler
H 12 Jan 11, 2011 - Jan 8, 2013 82nd   Republican Hillister / Tyler   Angelina, San Jacinto, Trinity, Tyler

(1) Representative James White resignation letter dated 8/10/2022, effective 8/11/2022. Texas House of Representatives.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Resolutions and Journal entries

Biographical Sketches

Military Service Notes

  • United States Army. Biographical sketch, 85th Legislature: "The United States Congress commissioned Rep. White as an officer of Infantry in the U.S. Army. His service included an assignment with the Berlin Brigade from 1987-90 during the demise of the Soviet Union. After leaving the Army with an Honorable Discharge in 1992, Rep. White began a career as a public school educator in the Houston area. . ." Texas House of Representatives. Texas House of Representatives

Other Resources

Photographs

  • Photograph. James White, 86th Legislature, Texas House of Representatives
  • Photograph. James White, 83rd Legislature, Texas House of Representatives
  • Photograph. James White, 82nd Legislature, Texas House of Representatives

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

87th R.S. - 2021
Constitutional Rights and Remedies, Select  
Corrections  
Homeland Security and Public Safety (Chair) 
Redistricting  
86th R.S. - 2019
Corrections (Chair) 
Driver's License Issuance and Renewal, Select  
Judiciary and Civil Jurisprudence  
Redistricting  
85th R.S. - 2017
Corrections (Chair) 
International Trade and Intergovernmental Affairs  
Opioids and Substance Abuse, Select  
84th R.S. - 2015
Corrections (Vice Chair) 
Emerging Issues in Texas Law Enforcement, Select  
Juvenile Justice and Family Issues  
Mental Health, Select  
Transportation Planning, Select  
83rd R.S. - 2013
Agriculture and Livestock  
Corrections (Vice Chair) 
Human Trafficking  
82nd R.S. - 2011
Corrections  
County Affairs  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.