Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Pete Flores Pete Flores
Full Name: Peter "Pete" Flores

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 19 Oct 12, 2018 - Jan 12, 2021 86th   85th (1) (2) (3)   Republican Pleasanton / Atascosa   Atascosa, Bexar, Brewster, Crockett, Dimmit, Edwards, Frio, Kinney, Maverick, Medina, Pecos, Real, Reeves, Terrell, Uvalde, Val Verde, Zavala
(1) Proclamations, 6/20/2018 and 8/11/2018, ordering special election on 7/31/2018 and runoff election on 9/18/2018 in Senate District 19 to serve out unexpired term of Carlos Uresti. Governor Greg Abbott.
(2) Pete Flores sworn 10/12/2018. Oaths of Office.
(3) Pete Flores, in special election 7/31/2018, runoff 9/18/2018, sworn 10/12/2018, succeeded unexpired term of Carlos Uresti, resigned 6/21/2018. Texas Secretary of State - Historical Election Returns, 1992-2019.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, 86th Legislature. Texas Senate.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 86th Legislature, 2019.
  • Other Resources
  • "Senate Welcomes Peter Flores as Newest Member," 10/12/2018. Texas Senate.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Pete Flores, 85th Legislature, Texas Senate
  • Photograph. Pete Flores, 86th Legislature, Texas Senate
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 85th session composite photo of Senate members(Senate chamber, west wall. 2E.8). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    86th R.S. - 2019
    Criminal Justice  
    Finance  
    Health and Human Services  
    Natural Resources and Economic Development  
    Redistricting, Select  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.