Herman Adams, Jr.

Herman Adams, Jr.

Full Name: Herman Abel Adams, Jr.
Date of birth: July 16, 1941
Date of death: January 30, 1984

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 5 Jan 11, 1977 - Jan 10, 1978 65th (1) (2) (3) (4) (5)   Democrat Silsbee / Hardin   Hardin, Jasper, Jefferson
H 5 Jan 14, 1975 - Jan 11, 1977 64th   Democrat Silsbee / Hardin   Hardin, Jasper, Jefferson
H 5 Jan 9, 1973 - Jan 14, 1975 63rd   Democrat Silsbee / Hardin   Hardin, Jasper, Jefferson

(1) Adams resignation letter 12/24/1977, effective 1/10/1978. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office.
(2) Proclamations, 1/3/1978 and 3/1/1978, ordering a special election in House District 5 on 2/18/1978, and second special election on 3/21/1978, to serve out the unexpired term of the Honorable Herman Adams, Jr. Governor Dolph Briscoe. January 3, 1978 March 1, 1978
(3) Jerry L. Clark, in special runoff election 3/21/1978, succeeded Herman Adams, Jr., resigned 1/10/1978. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(4) Jerry Clark oath of office 3/31/1978. First session was 65th 2nd Called Session. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office - Seniority Order.
(5) Special election 2/18/1978, runoff 3/21/1978. Texas Secretary of State - Election Dates Including Special Elections, 1966-2001.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Other Resources

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

65th R.S. - 1977
Calendars  
Election Code Revision (Vice Chair) 
Elections (Chair) 
Insurance  
Insurance Subcommittee on Life and Health  
Self-Insurance of Workers' Compensation Claims, House Joint  
64th R.S. - 1975
Calendars  
Poet Laureate, Special  
Public Education (Vice Chair - Appropriative Matters) 
Public Education Subcommittee on Public School Finance  
Public Education Subcommittee on Texas Education Agency Funding (Chair) 
Reapportionment  
63rd R.S. - 1973
Agriculture and Livestock  
Agriculture and Livestock Subcommittee on Duplication in State-financed Agricultural Research Programs  
Education  
Education Subcommittee on General Education  
Education Subcommittee on Public Education  
Educational Programs for the Deaf and Visually Handicapped, Interim  
Reapportionment  
Reorganization and Modernization of Public Education (Committee of 24) Subcommittee on Public School Finance, Interim (Chair) 
Reorganization and Modernization of Public Education (Committee of 24), Interim  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.