Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Ronald D. Ronald D. "Ronnie" Earle
Full Name: Ronald D. "Ronnie" Earle

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 37-3 Jan 14, 1975 - Dec 14, 1976 64th (1)   Democrat Austin / Travis   Travis
H 37-3 Jul 29, 1973 - Jan 14, 1975 63rd (2)   Democrat Austin / Travis   Travis
(1) Earle resigned 12/14/1976. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) Ronald D. Earle, in special election 7/17/1973, sworn 7/29/1973, succeeded Don W. Cavness, resigned 6/11/1973. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Photographs
  • Photograph. Ronald D. "Ronnie" Earle, 64th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 63rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 64th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    64th R.S. - 1975
    Crime and its Control, Special  
    Joint City/Legislative  
    Judicial Affairs  
    Proposed Constitution (SJR 11)  
    State Affairs  
    Texas Unemployment Compensation Act, Temporary  
    63rd R.S. - 1973
    Environmental Affairs  
    Environmental Affairs Subcommittee on Pollution Control  
    Labor  
    State Affairs  
    State Affairs Subcommittee on Military and Veteran Affairs  
    State Affairs Subcommittee on State Personnel (Chair) 
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.