Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Bill Hilliard Bill Hilliard
Full Name: William Todd "Bill" Hilliard, Sr.
Date of birth: May 24, 1916
Date of death: October 4, 1981

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 32-2 Jan 14, 1975 - Jan 11, 1977 64th   Democrat Fort Worth / Tarrant   Tarrant
H 32-2 Jan 9, 1973 - Jan 14, 1975 63rd   Democrat Fort Worth / Tarrant   Tarrant
H 52-2 Jan 12, 1971 - Jan 9, 1973 62nd   Democrat Fort Worth / Tarrant   Tarrant
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 62nd Legislature, R.S., HSR 562. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 67th Legislature, 2nd C.S., SCR 4. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Military Service Notes
  • World War II. 67th Legislature, 2nd C.S., SCR 4. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Other Resources
  • William Todd Hilliard, Sr., death date 10/4/1981 in Bexar County. FamilySearch Texas Death Index, 1964-1998.
  • William Hilliard, birth date 5/24/1916, death October 1981. FamilySearch U.S. Social Security Death Index.
  • Texas Monthly's Best and Worst Legislators
  • Named one of the 'Furniture'. Best and Worst Legislators, 1973.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Bill Hilliard, 62nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Bill Hilliard, 63rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Bill Hilliard, 64th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 62nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 63rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 64th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    64th R.S. - 1975
    Insurance (Vice Chair - Appropriative Matters) 
    Rules  
    Transportation  
    63rd R.S. - 1973
    Citizens' Conference on State Legislatures, Steering, Special (Operations of the House)  
    House Administration  
    Insurance  
    Transportation (Vice Chair) 
    62nd R.S. - 1971
    Coordination of State and Federal Air Quality Standards  
    Electrology, Special, Interim  
    Highways and Roads  
    Insurance  
    Motor Transportation  
    Public Education  
    State Employee Incentives (Vice Chair) 
    Youth  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.