James J. Kaster

James J. Kaster

Full Name: James Jay "Jim" Kaster V
Date of birth: July 4, 1933
Date of death: July 22, 2005

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 71 Jan 11, 1977 - Sep 1, 1977 65th (1) (2) (3) (4)   Democrat El Paso / El Paso   Culberson, El Paso, Hudspeth, Jeff Davis, Presidio
H 71 Jan 14, 1975 - Jan 11, 1977 64th   Democrat El Paso / El Paso   Culberson, El Paso, Hudspeth, Jeff Davis, Presidio
H 71 Jan 9, 1973 - Jan 14, 1975 63rd   Democrat El Paso / El Paso   Culberson, El Paso, Hudspeth, Jeff Davis, Presidio
H 67-4 Jan 12, 1971 - Jan 9, 1973 62nd   Democrat El Paso / El Paso   El Paso

(1) Proclamations, 9/14/1977 and 11/15/1977, ordering a special election in House District 71 on 11/8/1977, and second special election on 12/3/1977, to serve out the unexpired term of the Honorable James J. Kaster, Jr. Governor Dolph Briscoe. November 15, 1977 September 14, 1977
(2) Shirley L. Abbott, in special election 12/3/1977, sworn 12/15/1977, succeeded James J. Kaster, Jr., resigned 9/1/1977. Abbott served 65th 2nd Called Session only. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(3) Kaster resignation letter dated 8/31/1977, effective noon, 9/1/1977. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office.
(4) Special election 11/8/1977, runoff 12/3/1977. Texas Secretary of State - Election Dates Including Special Elections, 1966-2001.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Biographical Sketches

Military Service Notes

Other Resources

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

65th R.S. - 1977
Appropriations  
64th R.S. - 1975
Appropriations  
Board of Managers  
Crime and its Control, Special Task Force  
Functions of the Judiciary, Select  
Impeachment, Select  
Judicial Qualifications Commission Study, Special  
Social Services (Vice Chair) 
Social Services Subcommittee on Rehabilitation  
63rd R.S. - 1973
Intergovernmental Affairs (Chair) 
State Affairs  
State Affairs Subcommittee on Law Enforcement Education, Training and Standards  
State Affairs Subcommittee on Military and Veteran Affairs  
State Affairs Subcommittee on the Operations and Administration of the Texas Cosmetology Commission  
62nd R.S. - 1971
Aeronautics  
Appropriations  
Common Carriers  
Conservation and Reclamation  
Coordination of State and Federal Air Quality Standards  
Counties  
Oil, Gas and Mining  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.