Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

R. C. 'Nick' Nichols R.C. 'Nick' Nichols
Full Name: Robert C. "Nick" Nichols
Date of birth: November 15, 1928
Date of death: October 9, 2006

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 98 Jan 14, 1975 - Jan 11, 1977 64th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 98 Jan 9, 1973 - Jan 14, 1975 63rd   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 23-1 Jan 12, 1971 - Jan 9, 1973 62nd   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 23-1 Jan 14, 1969 - Jan 12, 1971 61st   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 23-1 Jun 4, 1968 - Jan 14, 1969 60th (1) (2)   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
(1) Sworn 6/4/1968. Oaths of Office.
(2) Roy C. Nichols, in special election 5/14/1968, sworn 6/4/1968, succeeded Glenn Vickery, resigned 1/22/1968. First session was 60th 1st Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch and descriptive summary of the R.C. Nichols papers. "Born November 15, 1928." University of Texas at Arlington Libraries.
  • Other Resources
  • First name Roy. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
  • Texas Monthly's Best and Worst Legislators
  • Named one of 'The Best.' Best and Worst Legislators, 2017.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. R. C. 'Nick' Nichols, 61st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. R. C. 'Nick' Nichols, 62nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. R. C. 'Nick' Nichols, 63rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. R. C. 'Nick' Nichols, 64th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 60th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 61st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 62nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 63rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 64th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    64th R.S. - 1975
    Elections  
    Labor (Vice Chair) 
    63rd R.S. - 1973
    Elections  
    Insurance  
    Labor  
    Labor Subcommittee on Occupational and Industrial Safety (Chair) 
    62nd R.S. - 1971
    Elections  
    Labor  
    Motor Transportation  
    Penitentiaries  
    Youth  
    61st R.S. - 1969
    Elections  
    Labor  
    Motor Transportation  
    Penitentiaries  
    Youth  
    60th R.S. - 1967
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Interstate Cooperation  
    Local Bills  
    Motor Traffic  
    Urban Affairs  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.