Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Joe Spurlock II Joe Spurlock II
Full Name: Joe Spurlock II

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 32-6 Jan 14, 1975 - Jan 11, 1977 64th   Democrat Richland Hills / Tarrant   Tarrant
H 32-6 Jan 12, 1973 - Jan 14, 1975 63rd (1) (2)   Democrat Fort Worth / Tarrant   Tarrant
H 52-6 Jan 12, 1971 - Jan 9, 1973 62nd   Democrat Fort Worth / Tarrant   Tarrant
(1) Not present at organization of the House 1/9/1973. Granted leave of absence due to illness 1/9/1973, with excused absences granted until further notice. HSR 10 wishing speedy recovery, p. 19. House Journal.
(2) Spurlock sworn 1/12/1973. Oaths of Office.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 63rd Legislature, R.S., HSR 10. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Photo and biographical sketch, Joe Spurlock II, Professor of Law. Texas A&M University School of Law.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Joe Spurlock II, 62nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Joe Spurlock II, 63rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Joe Spurlock II, 64th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 62nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 63rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 64th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    64th R.S. - 1975
    Crime and its Control, Special (Chair) 
    Criminal Jurisprudence (Vice Chair) 
    Rules (Vice Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    63rd R.S. - 1973
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    State Affairs  
    State Affairs Subcommittee on Housing and Urban Rehabilitation  
    State Affairs Subcommittee on Prepaid Legal Services (Chair) 
    Transportation  
    62nd R.S. - 1971
    Governmental Affairs and Efficiency  
    Judicial Districts  
    Oil and Gas Regulation  
    Oil, Gas and Mining  
    Permanent Identification of Personal Property  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    State Finance  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.