Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Charles Hartland Charles Hartland
Full Name: Charles "Charlie" Hartland

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 140 May 26, 1989 - Jan 8, 1991 71st (1) (2)   Republican Houston / Harris    
(1) Charles Hartland, in special election 5/23/1989, sworn 5/26/1989, succeeded Weldon Betts, died 4/6/1989. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) Special election 5/6/1989, runoff 5/23/1989. Texas Secretary of State - Election Dates Including Special Elections, 1966-2001.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Photographs
  • Photograph. Charles Hartland, 71st Legislature, Members of the 71st Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 71st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    71st R.S. - 1989
    Human Services  
    Liquor Regulation  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.