Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Ruben M. Torres Ruben M. Torres
Full Name: Ruben M. Torres, Sr.
Date of birth: November 1, 1929
Date of death: November 23, 1989

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 50 Jan 11, 1977 - Jan 31, 1978 65th (1) (2) (3) (4)   Democrat Brownsville / Cameron   Cameron
H 50 Jan 14, 1975 - Jan 11, 1977 64th   Democrat Port Isabel / Cameron   Cameron
(1) Hector Uribe, in special runoff election 3/28/1978, sworn 4/7/1978, succeeded Ruben M. Torres, resigned 1/30/1978. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-1992, 1992.
(2) Hector Uribe, in special runoff election 3/28/1978, sworn 4/7/1978, succeeded Ruben M. Torres, resigned 1/31/1978. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(3) Torres resignation letter dated 1/24/1978, effective 1/31/1978. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office.
(4) 65th Legislature - Torres resigned 1/31/1978. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office - Biographies of Legislators, 1947.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Biographical Sketches
  • TORRES, RUBEN M., SR. Handbook of Texas Online.
  • Other Resources
  • Ruben Torres, birth date 11/1/1929, death date 11/23/1989. FamilySearch.
  • Texas Monthly's Best and Worst Legislators
  • Named one of the 'Used Furniture'. Best and Worst Legislators 1977.
  • Named one of the 'Furniture'. Best and Worst Legislators 1975.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Ruben M. Torres, 64th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ruben M. Torres, 65th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 64th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 65th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    65th R.S. - 1977
    Financial Institutions (Vice Chair) 
    General Investigating  
    Illegal Immigration in Texas, Special (Chair) 
    Public Education  
    Public Education Subcommittee on Public School Finance  
    Public Education Subcommittee on Teacher Salary  
    64th R.S. - 1975
    Alternatives to Public School Financing, Special  
    Intergovernmental Affairs  
    Public Education  
    Public Education Subcommittee on Alien Students (Chair) 
    Public Education Subcommittee on Public School Finance  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.