Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Ronald W. Bridges Ronald W. Bridges
Full Name: Ronald Wayne Bridges
Date of birth: April 17, 1932
Date of death: April 3, 1988

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 20 Jan 14, 1969 - Jan 9, 1973 62nd   61st   Democrat Corpus Christi / Nueces   Cameron, Kenedy, Kleberg, Nueces, Willacy
H 45-3 Jan 10, 1967 - Jan 14, 1969 60th   Democrat Corpus Christi / Nueces   Nueces
H 36-1 Jan 8, 1963 - Jan 12, 1965 58th (1)   Democrat Corpus Christi / Nueces   Nueces
H 36-1 Jan 10, 1961 - Jan 8, 1963 57th   Democrat Corpus Christi / Nueces   Nueces
H 36-1 Jan 13, 1959 - Jan 10, 1961 56th   Democrat Corpus Christi / Nueces   Nueces
(1) Sworn 11/23/1962. Oaths of Office.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 58th Legislature, R.S., HSR 409. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 60th Legislature, 1st C.S., HSR 118. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 62nd Legislature, R.S., SR 987. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 71st Legislature, 1st C.S., SR 185. Death date 4/2/1989. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Military Service Notes
  • United States Army Counter-Intelligence Corps. 71st Legislature, 1st C.S., SR 185. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • United States Army. Photo and salute. With Honor and Gratitude: A Special Thank You to Our Texas Senate Members Who Served Our Country, 2017.
  • Other Resources
  • Ronald Wayne Bridges, grave marker inscription: Senator Ronald W. Bridges, birth date 4/17/1932, death date 4/3/1988, interment in Seaside Memorial Park, Corpus Christi, Nueces County. Find a Grave.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Ronald W. Bridges, 56th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ronald W. Bridges, 56th Legislature, Texas Yearbook, 56th Legislature
  • Photograph. Ronald W. Bridges, 57th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ronald W. Bridges, 58th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ronald W. Bridges, 60th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ronald W. Bridges, 61st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ronald W. Bridges, 62nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 61st session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 62nd session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 56th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 57th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 58th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 60th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    62nd R.S. - 1971
    Banking  
    Coastal Lands and Waters  
    Commerce and Industry (Chair) 
    Education  
    Horse Racing and Pari-mutuel Betting, Interim  
    Local and Uncontested Bills, Special  
    Nominations  
    Oil and Gas  
    Parks and Wildlife  
    Privileges and Elections  
    Problems of Youth, Interim (Chair) 
    Public Health  
    State Affairs  
    Transportation (Vice Chair) 
    Youth Affairs  
    61st R.S. - 1969
    Agriculture and Livestock  
    Attraction of New Industry  
    Automobile Insurance Rates  
    Banking  
    Beach Study  
    Commerce and Industry (Vice Chair) 
    Federal Programs and Relations  
    Historical and Recreational Sites  
    Military and Veterans Affairs  
    Parks and Recreation  
    Privileges and Elections  
    State Affairs  
    State Departments and Institutions  
    Youth Affairs  
    60th R.S. - 1967
    Claims and Accounts  
    Election Code  
    Motor Traffic  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    School Districts  
    58th R.S. - 1963
    Counties  
    Federal Relations  
    Military and Veterans' Affairs  
    Municipal and Private Corporations  
    Penitentiaries  
    57th R.S. - 1961
    Banks and Banking  
    Congressional and Legislative Districts  
    Election Law  
    Insurance  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections (Chair) 
    Revenue and Taxation  
    56th R.S. - 1959
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Engrossed Bills  
    Game and Fisheries  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    School Districts  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.