Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Maurice Angly, Jr. Maurice Angly, Jr.
Full Name: Maurice Angly, Jr.
Date of birth: August 5, 1940
Date of death: January 30, 2012

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 39-2 Jan 12, 1971 - Jan 9, 1973 62nd   Republican Austin / Travis   Burnet, Travis
H 39-2 Jan 14, 1969 - Jan 12, 1971 61st   Republican Austin / Travis   Burnet, Travis
H 39-2 Dec 18, 1967 - Jan 14, 1969 60th (1) (2) (3)   Republican Austin / Travis   Travis
(1) Maurice Angly, Jr., in special election 12/9/1967, sworn 12/18/1967, succeeded Pat Cain, resigned 9/30/1967. First session was 60th 1st Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) Sworn 12/18/1967. Oaths of Office.
(3) District 39-2 special election was 11/11/1967, runoff 12/9/1967. Texas Secretary of State - Election Dates Including Special Elections, 1966-2001.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Biographical Sketches
  • Angly, Jr., Maurice. Texas State Cemetery.
  • Other Resources
  • Notice of death, 2/6/2012. Speaker of the House.
  • Photograph, "Where Are They Now? The Dirty Thirty," September 2001, p. 52. Texas Monthly.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Maurice Angly, Jr., 61st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Maurice Angly, Jr., 62nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 60th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 61st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 62nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    62nd R.S. - 1971
    Claims  
    Judiciary  
    Livestock  
    Motor Transportation  
    School Districts  
    61st R.S. - 1969
    Agriculture  
    Bexar County State Office Building  
    Claims  
    Congressional and Legislative Districts  
    Counties  
    Judiciary  
    60th R.S. - 1967
    Common Carriers  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Judiciary  
    Motor Traffic  
    Penitentiaries  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.