Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Lauro Cruz Lauro Cruz
Full Name: Lauro Cruz
Date of birth: May 20, 1933
Date of death: January 29, 2017

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 23-5 Jan 12, 1971 - Jan 9, 1973 62nd   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 23-5 Jan 14, 1969 - Jan 12, 1971 61st   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 23-5 Jan 10, 1967 - Jan 14, 1969 60th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 60th Legislature, R.S., HSR 400. First Latin American from Harris County to be elected to state office since Lorenzo de Zavala. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 61st Legislature, R.S., HSR 446. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 62nd Legislature, R.S., HSR 452. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 62nd Legislature, R.S., HSR 541. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch included in Tejano Struggle for Representation, 2004.
  • Cruz, Lauro. Texas State Cemetery.
  • Other Resources
  • Notice of death, 2/10/2017. Speaker of the House.
  • "First Mexican-American to win representation in Houston." Tejano Struggle for Representation, 2004.
  • Transcript, Oral History Interview with Lauro Cruz, 6/20/1998. Tejano Voices, The University of Texas at Arlington Center for Mexican American Studies Oral History Project. University of Texas at Arlington Libraries.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Lauro Cruz, 60th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Lauro Cruz, 61st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Lauro Cruz, 62nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 60th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 61st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 62nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    62nd R.S. - 1971
    Counties (Vice Chair) 
    Labor  
    Medical Welfare Program, Interim  
    Motor Transportation  
    Public Lands and Buildings (Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    Texas-Mexico-Central America Friendship  
    61st R.S. - 1969
    Aeronautics  
    Counties  
    Elections  
    Higher Education  
    Oceanography  
    Youth  
    60th R.S. - 1967
    Engrossed Bills  
    Examination of Comptroller's and Treasurer's Accounts  
    Military and Veterans' Affairs  
    Motor Traffic  
    Public Health  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.