Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Bob Armstrong Bob Armstrong
Full Name: Robert Landis "Bob" Armstrong
Date of birth: November 7, 1932
Date of death: March 1, 2015

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 39-4 Jan 14, 1969 - Jan 12, 1971 61st   Democrat Austin / Travis   Burnet, Travis
H 40-F Jan 10, 1967 - Jan 14, 1969 60th   Democrat Austin / Travis   Burnet, Travis
H 55-4 Jan 12, 1965 - Jan 10, 1967 59th   Democrat Austin / Travis   Travis
H 55-4 Nov 22, 1963 - Jan 12, 1965 58th (1) (2) (3)   Democrat Austin / Travis   Travis
(1) Ritter resigned 10/2/1963. "Legislative Election Set for Austin," 10/3/1963. Dallas Morning News.
(2) Robert L. Armstrong, in special election 11/9/1963, sworn 11/23/1963, succeeded Jack Ritter, Jr. First session was 59th Regular. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(3) Sworn 11/22/1963. Oaths of Office.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 60th Legislature, R.S., HSR 40. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, "Texas Government Insider," 1/23/2009, Strategic Partnerships, Inc., 2008.
  • Armstrong, Robert Landis. Texas State Cemetery.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Bob Armstrong, 59th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Bob Armstrong, 60th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Bob Armstrong, 61st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 58th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 59th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 60th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 61st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    61st R.S. - 1969
    Aeronautics  
    Criminal Jurisprudence (Vice Chair) 
    Judiciary  
    Motor Transportation  
    Public Education  
    60th R.S. - 1967
    Aeronautics  
    Architecture, Engineering and Landscape Architecture  
    Criminal Jurisprudence (Vice Chair) 
    Education  
    Judiciary  
    Motor Traffic  
    Texas Commission on Law Enforcement and Administration of Justice  
    59th R.S. - 1965
    Aeronautics  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Education  
    Insurance  
    News Media on Proceedings in Criminal and/or Civil Courts  
    Public Lands and Buildings  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.