Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

J. W. Stroud James W. Stroud
Full Name: James William Stroud
Date of birth: June 4, 1914
Date of death: October 7, 1980

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 33-9 Jan 12, 1971 - Jan 9, 1973 62nd   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 33-9 Jan 14, 1969 - Jan 12, 1971 61st   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 33-9 Jan 10, 1967 - Jan 14, 1969 60th   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 51-9 Jan 12, 1965 - Jan 10, 1967 59th (1)   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
(1) Sworn 11/23/1964. Oaths of Office.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 62nd Legislature, 1st C.S., HSR 18. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Oral history interviews available in Oral History Collection, University of North Texas.
  • Other Resources
  • Obituary, "Funeral Scheduled for James Stroud," 10/9/1980, p. 50A. "After 15 years with the census bureau, Stroud retired to run for Texas House of Representatives. As a 4-term representative, he served as chairman of the elections committee and worked to introduce electronic voting to the state in 1969." Dallas Morning News.
  • James William Stroud, Sr., death date 10/7/1980. FamilySearch Texas Death Index, 1964-1998.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. J. W. Stroud, 59th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. J. W. Stroud, 60th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. J. W. Stroud, 61st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. J. W. Stroud, 62nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 59th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 60th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 61st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 62nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    62nd R.S. - 1971
    Business and Marketing Affairs  
    Common Carriers  
    Elections (Chair) 
    Labor  
    Parks and Wildlife  
    61st R.S. - 1969
    Common Carriers  
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Election Code (Chair) 
    Elections (Chair) 
    Highways and Roads  
    House Office  
    Parks and Wildlife  
    60th R.S. - 1967
    Common Carriers  
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Election Code (Chair) 
    Highways and Roads  
    House Office  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections (Vice Chair) 
    Representation Before the Legislature  
    59th R.S. - 1965
    Claims and Accounts  
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Game and Fisheries  
    Highways and Roads  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    Voting Machines  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.