Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

W. Reed Quilliam, Jr. W. Reed Quilliam, Jr.
Full Name: William Reed Quilliam, Jr.
Date of birth: January 21, 1929
Date of death: July 14, 2008

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 76-1 Jan 10, 1967 - Jan 14, 1969 60th   Democrat Lubbock / Lubbock   Lubbock
H 88-1 Jan 12, 1965 - Jan 10, 1967 59th   Democrat Lubbock / Lubbock   Lubbock
H 88-1 Jan 8, 1963 - Jan 12, 1965 58th (1)   Democrat Lubbock / Lubbock   Lubbock
H 97-1 Jan 10, 1961 - Jan 8, 1963 57th   Democrat Lubbock / Lubbock   Lubbock
(1) Sworn 11/26/1962. Oaths of Office.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • Mentioned in resolution for father William Reed Quilliam, 60th Legislature, 1st C.S., HSR 106. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Memorial, December 2008, p. 923. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Military Service Notes
  • United States Navy, Lieutenant Commander, 1953-1955. Obituary, William Reed Quilliam, Jr. Find a Grave.
  • Other Resources
  • William Reed Quilliam, Jr., birth date 1/21/1929, death date 7/14/2008, obituary, photo, interment in Resthaven Memorial Park, Lubbock, Lubbock County. Find a Grave.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. W. Reed Quilliam, Jr., 57th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. W. Reed Quilliam, Jr., 58th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. W. Reed Quilliam, Jr., 59th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. W. Reed Quilliam, Jr., 60th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 57th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 58th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 59th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 60th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    60th R.S. - 1967
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Education (Vice Chair) 
    Faculty Compensation  
    Federal Relations  
    Highways and Roads (Chair) 
    Revenue and Taxation  
    59th R.S. - 1965
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Education (Vice Chair) 
    Faculty Compensation in State-Supported Colleges and Universities (Vice Chair) 
    Judiciary  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    58th R.S. - 1963
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Education  
    Judiciary  
    Labor  
    Public Health (Vice Chair) 
    57th R.S. - 1961
    Escheat Laws  
    Judiciary  
    Labor  
    Military and Veterans Affairs  
    Motor Traffic  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    Special Districts  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.