Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Charles 'Chuck' Scoggins

Full Name: Charles Roland "Chuck" Scoggins
Date of birth: February 22, 1932
Date of death: June 18, 1992

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 45-1 Jan 10, 1967 - Jan 14, 1969 60th (1)   Republican Corpus Christi / Nueces   Nueces
H 36-4 Apr 25, 1963 - Jan 12, 1965 58th (2) (3) (4)   Republican Corpus Christi / Nueces    

(1) Republican. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office - Mailing Addresses, House of Representatives, 56th, 59th-61st Legislatures, 1958.
(2) Charles R. Scoggins, in special election 4/20/1963, sworn 4/25/1963, succeeded James L. Lattimore, died 3/7/1963. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(3) Sworn 4/25/1963. Oaths of Office.
(4) Republican. 1964-1965 edition, pp. 532-533. Texas Almanac and State Industrial Guide.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Selected Newspaper articles

Biographical Sketches

  • Obituary, Charles R. Scoggins, 6/19/1992, p. D14, "elected to the Texas Legislature as a Republican Representative from Corpus Christi for two terms from 1963 to 1967." Corpus Christi Caller-Times.

Other Resources

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

60th R.S. - 1967
Counties  
Labor  
Motor Traffic  
Oil, Gas and Mining  
58th R.S. - 1963
Banks and Banking  
Criminal Jurisprudence  
Insurance  
Liquor Regulation  
Non-academic and Psychological Testing in Schools  
Oil, Gas, and Mining  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.