Culp Krueger

Culp Krueger

Full Name: Culp Krueger
Date of birth: June 8, 1913
Date of death: October 6, 1979

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 15 Jan 8, 1963 - Jan 10, 1967 58th (1)   59th   Democrat El Campo / Wharton   Austin, Colorado, DeWitt, Fayette, Lavaca, Matagorda, Washington, Wharton
S 15 Jan 10, 1961 - Jan 8, 1963 57th (2) (3) (4)   Democrat El Campo / Wharton Senate President Pro Tempore (57th)   Austin, Colorado, Fayette, Lavaca, Lee, Waller, Wharton
S 15 Jan 8, 1957 - Jan 10, 1961 55th   56th   Democrat El Campo / Wharton   Austin, Colorado, Fayette, Lavaca, Lee, Waller, Wharton

(1) 58th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/9/1963, p. 16. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal.
(2) 57th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, Ad Interim 3rd C.S., elected 2/1/1962. Senate Journal.
(3) Presiding officers and acting lieutenant governors after Ramsey's resignation were President Pro Tempore ad Interim Bruce A. Reagan; President Pro Tempore Charles F. Herring, succeeded 1/3/1962, and presiding during 3rd Called Session; and President Pro Tempore ad Interim Culp Krueger, succeeded 2/1/1962. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(4) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 1962 due to redistricting. Texas Constitution Art. III, ยง3, Election and term of office of Senators.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

  • 58th Legislature, R.S., SR 29, President Pro Tempore Ad Interim. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 67th Legislature, R.S., SCR 20. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Addresses by Senator Culp Krueger, Senator Dorsey Hardeman, Lieutenant Governor Preston Smith, Governor John Connally, and President Lyndon Baines Johnson, on presentation of portrait of President Lyndon Baines Johnson, pursuant to SR 504, 59th R.S., 5/28/1965, pp. 1961-1964. Senate Journal.

Military Service Notes

Other Resources

  • Culp Krueger, birth date 6/8/1913, death date 10/6/1979, burial in Garden of Memories, El Campo, Wharton County. Find a Grave.
  • "Operation Hometown," Governor Culp Krueger, El Campo, Texas, 9/8/1962. Texas Legislative Service.

Photographs

  • Photograph. Culp Krueger, 59th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Culp Krueger, 58th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Culp Krueger, 57th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Culp Krueger, 56th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Culp Krueger, 56th Legislature, Texas Yearbook, 56th Legislature
  • Photograph. Culp Krueger, 55th Legislature, State Preservation Board

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

59th R.S. - 1965
Agriculture and Livestock  
Claims  
Education  
Game and Fish  
Interstate Cooperation  
Jurisprudence  
Legislative, Congressional and Judicial Districts  
Multiple Use and Pollution of All Waters of Texas (Cont. of Bays of Texas, 58th) (Chair) 
News Media on Proceedings in Criminal and/or Civil Courts  
Nominations (Chair) 
Privileges and Elections  
Water and Conservation (Vice Chair) 
58th R.S. - 1963
Agriculture and Livestock (Vice Chair) 
Bays of Texas (Chair) 
Constitutional Amendments  
Game and Fish  
Interstate-Cooperation (Chair) 
Jurisprudence  
Labor and Management Relations  
Legislative, Congressional, and Judicial Districts  
Nominations  
Privileges and Elections  
Public Health  
Water and Conservation  
57th R.S. - 1961
Agriculture and Livestock  
Allocate Space in Capitol for Two Houses  
Bay Development and Use  
Constitutional Amendments  
Cost of Government  
Game and Fish (Chair) 
Jurisprudence  
Labor and Management Relations  
Legislative, Congressional and Judicial Districts  
Military and Veterans Affairs  
Nominations  
Public Health (Vice Chair) 
Screwworm Eradication (Chair) 
State Affairs  
State Building Commission - Constructing State Emergency Operating Center  
Transportation  
Water and Conservation  
56th R.S. - 1959
Agriculture and Livestock (Vice Chair) 
Assignment, Special  
Constitutional Amendments  
Contingent Expense  
Cost of Government  
Counties, Cities and Towns  
Education  
Finance  
Game and Fish (Chair) 
Jurisprudence  
Labor and Management Relations (Vice Chair) 
Nominations  
Public Health (Vice Chair) 
Radiation  
State Affairs  
Transportation  
55th R.S. - 1957
Agriculture and Livestock (Vice Chair) 
Constitutional Amendments  
Counties, Cities and Towns  
Education  
Game and Fish  
General Investigating  
Insurance Company of Texas (ICT), Investigation, Special  
Jurisprudence  
Labor and Management Relations  
Legislative, Congressional and Judicial Districts  
Nominations  
Public Health  
State Affairs  
Transportation  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.