Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Jim Markgraf Jim Markgraf
Full Name: Jim Markgraf
Date of birth: January 30, 1927
Date of death: October 4, 2009

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 25 Jan 12, 1965 - Dec 31, 1966 59th (1)   Democrat Kaufman / Kaufman   Kaufman, Rockwall
H 25 Jan 8, 1963 - Jan 12, 1965 58th   Democrat Scurry / Kaufman   Kaufman, Rockwall
H 41 Jan 10, 1961 - Jan 8, 1963 57th   Democrat Scurry / Kaufman   Kaufman, Rockwall
(1) Markgraf resigned 12/31/1966. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 57th Legislature, 3rd C.S., HSR 212. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Other Resources
  • Obituary, Jim Markgraf, birth date 1/30/1927, death date 10/4/2009, in Spring, Texas. Tributes.com.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Jim Markgraf, 57th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jim Markgraf, 58th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jim Markgraf, 59th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 57th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 58th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 59th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    59th R.S. - 1965
    Aeronautics  
    Highways and Roads  
    Livestock and Stock Raising  
    Public Lands and Buildings  
    State Hospitals and Special Schools  
    58th R.S. - 1963
    Aeronautics  
    Banks and Banking  
    Education  
    Livestock and Stock Raising  
    57th R.S. - 1961
    Agriculture  
    Banks and Banking  
    Municipal and Private Corporations  
    State Affairs  
    State Health and Welfare Services Coordinating Commission  
    State Hospitals and Special Schools  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.