Jack Ritter, Jr.

Jack Francis Ritter

Full Name: Jack Francis Ritter, Jr.
Date of birth: December 19, 1933
Date of death: March 8, 2018

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 55-4 Jan 8, 1963 - Oct 2, 1963 58th (1) (2) (3)   Democrat Austin / Travis   Travis

(1) Ritter resigned 10/2/1963. "Legislative Election Set for Austin," 10/3/1963. Dallas Morning News.
(2) Robert L. Armstrong, in special election 11/9/1963, sworn 11/23/1963, succeeded Jack Ritter, Jr. First session was 59th Regular. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(3) Sworn 11/23/1962. Oaths of Office.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Selected Newspaper articles

Military Service Notes

  • United States Navy; United States Naval Intelligence Service. Austin American-Statesman.

Other Resources

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

58th R.S. - 1963
Constitutional Amendments  
Counties  
Judiciary  
Motor Traffic  
Public Lands and Buildings  
57th R.S. - 1961
Parking Space Around the Capitol  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.