Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Charles Lee Ballman Charles Lee Ballman
Full Name: Charles Lee Ballman, Sr.
Date of birth: April 22, 1930
Date of death: August 9, 1979

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 86 Jan 10, 1961 - Jan 8, 1963 57th   Democrat Borger / Hutchinson   Hemphill, Hutchinson, Lipscomb, Ochiltree, Roberts
H 86 Jan 13, 1959 - Jan 10, 1961 56th   Democrat Borger / Hutchinson   Hemphill, Hutchinson, Lipscomb, Ochiltree, Roberts
H 86 Jan 8, 1957 - Jan 13, 1959 55th   Democrat Borger / Hutchinson   Hemphill, Hutchinson, Lipscomb, Ochiltree, Roberts
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 56th Legislature, R.S., HSR 488. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 57th Legislature, R.S., HSR 538. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Memorial, December 1979, p. 1070. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Military Service Notes
  • United States Army, Korean War. Memorial, December 1979, p. 1070. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Other Resources
  • Charles Lee Ballman, Sr., birth date 4/22/1930, death date 8/9/1979, "6 year member of the Texas State Legislature," interment in Westlawn Cemetery, Borger, Hutchinson County. Find a Grave.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Charles Lee Ballman, 55th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Charles Lee Ballman, 56th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Charles Lee Ballman, 56th Legislature, Texas Yearbook, 56th Legislature
  • Photograph. Charles Lee Ballman, 57th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 55th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 56th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 57th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    57th R.S. - 1961
    Congressional and Legislative Districts  
    General Investigating, Special (Chair) 
    Liquor Regulation  
    Oil, Gas and Mining (Vice Chair) 
    Revenue and Taxation (Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    Texas Commission on State and Local Tax Policy  
    56th R.S. - 1959
    Banks and Banking  
    Common Carriers (Vice Chair) 
    General Investigating Committee  
    Highways and Roads (Vice Chair) 
    Military and Veteran's Affairs (Chair) 
    Oil, Gas, and Mining  
    Saving Taxes  
    55th R.S. - 1957
    Aeronautics  
    Common Carriers  
    Education  
    Highways and Roads  
    Liquor Regulation  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.