Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

J. A. 'Captain' Benton Jonas Alfred Benton
Full Name: Jonas Alfred "Captain" Benton
Date of birth: October 26, 1882
Date of death: February 7, 1960

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 50 Jan 11, 1955 - Jan 8, 1957 54th   Democrat Wylie / Collin   Collin
H 45-F Jan 11, 1949 - Jan 9, 1951 51st   Democrat Wylie / Collin   Collin, Grayson
H 45-F Jan 12, 1943 - Jan 9, 1945 48th   Democrat Wylie / Collin   Collin, Grayson
H 45-F Jan 14, 1941 - Jan 12, 1943 47th   Democrat Wylie / Collin   Collin, Grayson
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Military Service Notes
  • United States Army, Captain, World War I. Jonas Alfred Benton. FamilySearch Texas, World War I Records, 1917-1920 (Texas Military Forces Museum, Austin).
  • United States Army, Captain (Retired). Photo in military uniform. "Capt. J.A. Benton Is Being Urged to Make Race," 2/26/1940, p. 1. McKinney Courier-Gazette.
  • Other Resources
  • Jonas A. Benton, birth date 10/26/1882, death date 2/7/1960. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • Obituary, "Capt. J.A. Benton Passes Away in Veterans Hospital," 2/8/1960, p. 8. Birth date 10/26/1882, death date 2/7/1960, former legislator from Collin County. McKinney Courier-Gazette.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. J. A. 'Captain' Benton, 47th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. J. A. 'Captain' Benton, 48th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. J. A. 'Captain' Benton, 51st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. J. A. 'Captain' Benton, 54th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 47th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 48th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 51st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 54th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    54th R.S. - 1955
    Aeronautics  
    Highways and Roads  
    Labor  
    Military and Veteran's Affairs  
    Penitentiaries  
    51st R.S. - 1949
    Highways and Roads  
    Interstate Cooperation (Chair) 
    Interstate Cooperation  
    Labor  
    Military and Veteran's Affairs (Vice Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    48th R.S. - 1943
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Interstate Cooperation  
    Labor  
    Military Affairs (Chair) 
    47th R.S. - 1941
    Common Carriers  
    Employment of War Veterans in State Departments, Special  
    Interstate Cooperation  
    Labor  
    Labor Department, Investigation, Special  
    Military Affairs (Vice Chair) 
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.