Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Lt. Governors of Texas, 1846 - present - Lt. Governor Richard Bennett Hubbard, Jr.

Lt. Governor Richard Bennett Hubbard, Jr.    
Richard Bennett Hubbard, Jr.
Full name: Richard 'Dick' Bennett Hubbard, Jr.
Party: Democrat
Term as Lt.Governor: January 15, 1874 - December 1, 1876*
Legislatures as Lt. Governor:
15 R.S. (April 18, 1876 - August 21, 1876)
14 2nd R.S. (January 12, 1875 - March 15, 1875)
14 R.S. (January 13, 1874 - May 4, 1874)
Legislative offices:
Member, Texas House of Representatives (1859 - 1861)
Governor (December 1, 1876 - January 21, 1879)
Elected state or federal offices:
None
Clips:
No clips found.
*Hubbard vacated the office when he succeeded Richard Coke as Governor of Texas on December 1, 1876. Senate president pro tem Thompson filled in for the vacancy until Joseph Sayers was inaugurated on January 21, 1879.
   
Documents:
Speeches  (7)
Messages or Proclamations  (0)
News Releases  (0)
Other  (0)