Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Lt. Governors of Texas, 1846 - present - Lt. Governor Thomas Benton Wheeler

   
Thomas Benton Wheeler
Full name: Thomas Benton Wheeler
Party: Democrat
Term as Lt.Governor: January 19, 1887 - January 21, 1891
Legislatures as Lt. Governor:
22 R.S. (January 13, 1891 - April 13, 1891)
21 R.S. (January 8, 1889 - April 6, 1889)
20 1st C.S. (April 16, 1888 - May 15, 1888)
20 R.S. (January 11, 1887 - April 4, 1887)
Legislative offices:
None
Elected state or federal offices:
None
Clips:
No clips found.
   
Documents:
Speeches  (4)
Messages or Proclamations  (0)
News Releases  (0)
Other  (1)