Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Lt. Governors of Texas, 1846 - present - Lt. Governor James Nathan Browning

Lt. Governor James Nathan Browning    
James Nathan Browning
Full name: James Nathan Browning
Party: Democrat
Term as Lt.Governor: January 17, 1899 - January 20, 1903
Legislatures as Lt. Governor:
28 R.S. (January 13, 1903 - April 1, 1903)
27 2nd C.S. (September 5, 1901 - October 1, 1901)
27 1st C.S. (August 6, 1901 - September 4, 1901)
27 R.S. (January 8, 1901 - April 9, 1901)
26 1st C.S. (January 23, 1900 - February 21, 1900)
26 R.S. (January 10, 1899 - May 27, 1899)
Legislative offices:
Member, Texas House of Representatives (1883 - 1889)
Member, Texas House of Representatives (1891 - 1893)
Elected state or federal offices:
None
Clips:
No clips found.
   
Documents:
Speeches  (3)
Messages or Proclamations  (0)
News Releases  (0)
Other  (1)