Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Lt. Governors of Texas, 1846 - present - Lt. Governor Thomas Whitfield Davidson

Lt. Governor Thomas Davidson    
Thomas Whitfield Davidson
Full name: Thomas 'Whit' Whitfield Davidson
Party: Democrat
Term as Lt.Governor: January 16, 1923 - January 20, 1925
Legislatures as Lt. Governor:
39 R.S. (January 13, 1925 - March 19, 1925)
38 3rd C.S. (May 16, 1923 - June 14, 1923)
38 2nd C.S. (April 16, 1923 - May 15, 1923)
38 1st C.S. (March 15, 1923 - March 15, 1923)
38 R.S. (January 9, 1923 - March 14, 1923)
Legislative offices:
Member, Texas Senate (1920 - 1921) (Elected but never sworn)
Member, Texas Senate (1921 - 1923)
Elected state or federal offices:
None
Clips:
No clips found.
   
Documents:
Speeches  (1)
Messages or Proclamations  (0)
News Releases  (0)
Other  (2)