Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Lt. Governors of Texas, 1846 - present - Lt. Governor Walter Frank Woodul

Lt. Governor Walter Frank Woodul    
Walter Frank Woodul
Full name: Walter Frank Woodul
Party: Democrat
Term as Lt.Governor: January 15, 1935 - January 17, 1939
Legislatures as Lt. Governor:
46 R.S. (January 10, 1939 - June 21, 1939)
45 2nd C.S. (September 27, 1937 - October 26, 1937)
45 1st C.S. (May 27, 1937 - June 25, 1937)
45 R.S. (January 12, 1937 - May 22, 1937)
44 3rd C.S. (September 28, 1936 - October 27, 1936)
44 2nd C.S. (October 16, 1935 - November 14, 1935)
44 1st C.S. (September 16, 1935 - October 15, 1935)
44 R.S. (January 8, 1935 - May 11, 1935)
Legislative offices:
Member, Texas House of Representatives (1917 - 1917)
Member, Texas Senate (1929 - 1935)
Elected state or federal offices:
None
Clips:
No clips found.
   
Documents:
Speeches  (2)
Messages or Proclamations  (0)
News Releases  (0)
Other  (3)