Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Lt. Governors of Texas, 1846 - present - Lt. Governor Robert Allan Shivers

Lt. Governor Allan Shivers    
Robert Allan Shivers
Full name: Robert Allan Shivers
Party: Democrat
Term as Lt.Governor: January 21, 1947 - July 11, 1949*
Legislatures as Lt. Governor:
51 R.S. (January 11, 1949 - July 6, 1949)
50 R.S. (January 14, 1947 - June 6, 1947)
Legislative offices:
Member, Texas Senate (1935 - 1947)
Governor (July 11, 1949 - January 15, 1957)
Elected state or federal offices:
None
Clips:
7 biographical clips about: Robert Allan Shivers
*Shivers vacated the office when he succeeded Beauford Jester as Governor of Texas on July 11, 1949. Senate presidents pro tem Morris, Hazlewood, Lane, and Bullock filled in for the vacancy until Ben Ramsey was inaugurated on January 16, 1951.
   
Documents:
Speeches  (2)
Messages or Proclamations  (0)
News Releases  (0)
Other  (2)