Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Lt. Governors of Texas, 1846 - present - Lt. Governor Preston Earnest Smith

Lt. Governor Preston Smith    
Preston Earnest Smith
Full name: Preston Earnest Smith
Party: Democrat
Term as Lt.Governor: January 15, 1963 - January 21, 1969
Legislatures as Lt. Governor:
61 R.S. (January 14, 1969 - June 2, 1969)
60 1st C.S. (June 4, 1968 - July 3, 1968)
60 R.S. (January 10, 1967 - May 29, 1967)
59 1st C.S. (February 14, 1966 - February 23, 1966)
59 R.S. (January 12, 1965 - May 31, 1965)
58 R.S. (January 8, 1963 - May 24, 1963)
Legislative offices:
Member, Texas House of Representatives (1945 - 1951)
Member, Texas Senate (1957 - 1963)
Governor (January 21, 1969 - January 16, 1973)
Elected state or federal offices:
None
Clips:
615 biographical clips about: Preston Earnest Smith
   
Documents:
Speeches  (25)
Messages or Proclamations  (0)
News Releases  (2)
Other  (6)