Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Speakers of the House of Representatives, 1846 - present - Speaker Tom Craddick

Speaker Tom Craddick    
Tom Craddick
Full name: Thomas Russell "Tom" Craddick
Biography: POTL
Party: Republican
Dates of Service
Jan 14, 2003 - Jan 11, 2005
Jan 11, 2005 - Jan 9, 2007
Jan 9, 2007 - Jan 13, 2009
Sessions Served
78th (R.S., 1st C.S., 2nd C.S., 3rd C.S., 4th C.S.)
79th (R.S., 1st C.S., 2nd C.S., 3rd C.S.)
80th (R.S.)
Legislative offices
Member, Texas House of Representatives (1969 - 2021)
Elected State or Federal Offices
None
Clips:
71 biographical clips about: Tom Craddick
   
Documents:
Speeches  (3)
Messages/Proclamations  (16)
News Releases  (0)
Other  (0)
Speaker election documents (View)
Archival and oral history collections (View)