Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Speakers of the House of Representatives, 1846 - present - Speaker James Wilson Henderson

Speaker James Wilson Henderson    
James Wilson Henderson
Full name: James Wilson Henderson
Biography: HTO
Dates of Service
Dec 13, 1847 - Nov 5, 1849
Sessions Served
2nd (R.S.)
Legislative offices
Member, Texas House of Representatives (1847 - 1849)
Member, Texas House of Representatives (1857 - 1861)
Governor (Nov 23, 1853 - Dec 21, 1853)
Lt. Governor December 22, 1851 - November 23, 1853
Elected State or Federal Offices
Representative, Republic of Texas, 1843 - 1845
Clips:
No clips found.
   
Documents:
Speeches  (1)
Messages/Proclamations  (0)
News Releases  (0)
Other  (0)
Speaker election documents (View)
Archival and oral history collections (View)