Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Speakers of the House of Representatives, 1846 - present - Speaker Joe Straus

Speaker Joe Straus    
Joe Straus
Full name: Joe Straus, III
Biography: POTL
Party: Republican
Dates of Service
Jan 13, 2009 - Jan 11, 2011
Jan 11, 2011 - Jan 8, 2013
Jan 8, 2013 - Jan 13, 2015
Jan 13, 2015 - Jan 10, 2017
Jan 10, 2017 - Jan 8, 2019
Sessions Served
81st (R.S., 1st C.S.)
82nd (R.S., 1st C.S.)
83rd (R.S., 1st C.S., 2nd C.S., 3rd C.S.)
84th (R.S.)
85th (R.S.)
Legislative offices
Member, Texas House of Representatives (2005 - 2019)
Elected State or Federal Offices
None
Clips:
15 biographical clips about: Joe Straus
   
Documents:
Speeches  (5)
Messages/Proclamations  (35)
News Releases  (2)
Other  (10)
Speaker election documents (View)