Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Speakers of the House of Representatives, 1846 - present - Speaker Ben Barnes

Speaker Ben Barnes    
Ben Barnes
Full name: Ben Frank Barnes
Biography: POTL
Party: Democrat
Dates of Service
Jan 12, 1965 - Jan 10, 1967
Jan 10, 1967 - Jan 14, 1969
Sessions Served
59th (R.S., 1st C.S.)
60th (R.S., 1st C.S.)
Legislative offices
Member, Texas House of Representatives (1961 - 1969)
Lt. Governor January 21, 1969 - January 16, 1973
Elected State or Federal Offices
None
Clips:
476 biographical clips about: Ben Barnes
   
Documents:
Speeches  (4)
Messages/Proclamations  (0)
News Releases  (0)
Other  (0)
Speaker election documents (View)
Archival and oral history collections (View)