Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Jim T. Lindsey Jim T. Lindsey
Full Name: Jim Thurston Lindsey, Sr.
Date of birth: February 1, 1926
Date of death: April 2, 2013

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 1-1 Jan 11, 1955 - Jan 8, 1957 54th   Democrat Texarkana / Bowie Speaker   Bowie
H 1-1 Jan 13, 1953 - Jan 11, 1955 53rd   Democrat Texarkana / Bowie   Bowie
H 1 Jan 9, 1951 - Jan 13, 1953 52nd   Democrat Texarkana / Bowie   Bowie
H 1 Jan 11, 1949 - Jan 9, 1951 51st   Democrat Boston / Bowie   Bowie
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 52nd Legislature, R.S., HSR 276. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 54th Legislature, R.S., HSR 62. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 58th Legislature, R.S., SR 306. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 66th Legislature, R.S., HR 123. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 67th Legislature, R.S., HR 284. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 67th Legislature, R.S., HR 295, honoring former speakers and certain members on the occasion of Speaker's Day. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Jim Thurston Lindsey, Sr., birth date 2/1/1926, death date 4/2/2013, biographical sketch, interment in Sand Hill Cemetery, Simms, Bowie County. Find a Grave.
  • 62nd Speaker of the House of Representatives: Jim T. Lindsey. Photo and biographical sketch. Presiding Officers of the Texas Legislature, 1846-2016, 2016.
  • Military Service Notes
  • United States Army Air Corps, aviation cadet, World War II. Presiding Officers of the Texas Legislature, 1846-2016, 2016.
  • Other Resources
  • Obituary, Jim T. Lindsey, published in Ukiah Daily Journal, 4/4/2013. Legacy.com.
  • Notice of death, 4/3/2013; update, 4/5/2013. Speaker of the House.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Jim T. Lindsey, Presiding Officers of the Texas Legislature, 1846-2006
  • Photograph. Jim T. Lindsey, 51st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jim T. Lindsey, 52nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jim T. Lindsey, 53rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jim T. Lindsey, 54th Legislature, Speakers of the Texas House of Representatives
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 51st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 52nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 53rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 54th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    53rd R.S. - 1953
    Banks and Banking  
    Interstate Cooperation  
    Judiciary  
    Municipal and Private Corporations  
    State Affairs  
    52nd R.S. - 1951
    Aeronautics  
    Education  
    Interstate Cooperation  
    Motor Traffic  
    Revenue and Taxation (Chair) 
    51st R.S. - 1949
    Counties  
    Engrossed Bills  
    Highways and Roads  
    Military and Veteran's Affairs  
    Revenue and Taxation  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.