Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Robert L. Proffer Robert Lee Proffer
Full Name: Robert Lee "Bob" Proffer
Date of birth: April 14, 1909
Date of death: April 3, 1986

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 22 Jan 14, 1947 - Jan 9, 1951 51st   50th   Democrat Justin / Denton   Denton, Jack, Montague, Palo Pinto, Parker, Wise
H 49 Jan 9, 1945 - Jan 14, 1947 49th   Democrat Denton / Denton   Denton
H 49 Jan 12, 1943 - Jan 9, 1945 48th   Democrat Denton / Denton   Denton
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 55th Legislature, 2nd C.S., SR 22. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • PROFFER, ROBERT LEE (1909-1986). Handbook of Texas Online.
  • Other Resources
  • Obituary index lists birth date as 4/14/1909 and death date as 4/3/1986. Denton Record-Chronicle.
  • Obituary, 4/6/1986, p. 2A. Denton Record-Chronicle.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Robert L. Proffer, 48th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Robert L. Proffer, 49th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Robert L. Proffer, 50th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Robert L. Proffer, 51st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 50th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 51st session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 48th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 49th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    51st R.S. - 1949
    Agriculture  
    Congressional Districts  
    Education (Chair) 
    Federal Relations (Vice Chair) 
    Finance  
    Game and Fish  
    Nominations of the Governor  
    Poet Laureate Selection, Special  
    Public Health (Vice Chair) 
    Representative Districts  
    Senatorial Districts  
    State Affairs  
    Water Rights, Irrigation and Drainage  
    50th R.S. - 1947
    Aeronautics  
    Agriculture  
    Congressional Districts (Chair) 
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Education (Vice Chair) 
    Enrolled Bills  
    Finance  
    Nominations of Governor  
    Public Health  
    Representative Districts  
    Rural Aid Equalization, Special Joint Legislative  
    Senatorial Districts  
    49th R.S. - 1945
    Agriculture  
    Appropriations  
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Education (Vice Chair) 
    Rules  
    School Aid Appropriation, Special  
    School Districts (Chair) 
    48th R.S. - 1943
    Agriculture  
    Appropriations  
    Education  
    Examination of Comptroller's and Treasurer's Accounts  
    Interstate Cooperation  
    School Census, Special  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.