Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Woodrow Roark Woodrow Wilson Roark
Full Name: Woodrow Wilson Roark
Date of birth: October 17, 1912
Date of death: October 18, 1973

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 95 Jan 9, 1945 - Jan 14, 1947 49th   Democrat Temple / Bell   Bell
H 95 Jan 12, 1943 - Jan 9, 1945 48th   Democrat Temple / Bell   Bell
H 95 Jan 14, 1941 - Jan 12, 1943 47th   Democrat Temple / Bell   Bell
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Other Resources
  • Woodrow Wilson Roark, birth date 10/17/1912, death date 10/18/1973 in Temple. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • Woodrow Wilson Roark (1912-1973 on grave marker), interment in Bellwood Memorial Park, Temple, Bell County. Find a Grave.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Woodrow Roark, 47th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Woodrow Roark, 48th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Woodrow Roark, 49th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 47th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 48th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 49th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    49th R.S. - 1945
    Banks and Banking  
    Insurance (Chair) 
    Motor Traffic  
    Public Health  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    48th R.S. - 1943
    Banks and Banking  
    Federal Relations (Chair) 
    Insurance (Vice Chair) 
    Motor Transportation  
    Public Health  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    47th R.S. - 1941
    Banks and Banking  
    Insurance  
    Labor  
    Municipal and Private Corporations  
    Public Health (Vice Chair) 
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.