Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Kirby Kelly Kirby Kelly
Full Name: Daniel Kirby Kelly
Date of birth: July 22, 1913
Date of death: August 17, 1974

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 29 Jan 14, 1941 - Jan 12, 1943 47th   Democrat Huntsville / Walker   San Jacinto, Walker
H 29 Nov 27, 1939 - Jan 14, 1941 46th (1)   Democrat Huntsville / Walker   San Jacinto, Walker
(1) Kirby Kelly, in special election 11/27/1939, succeeded Ernest R. Wright, resigned 8/11/1939. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Military Service Notes
  • United States Navy, Lieutenant Commander. LCDR Daniel Kirby Kelly. Find a Grave.
  • Other Resources
  • Census of 1940 - Kirby Kelly, Huntsville, Walker County, age 26, born circa 1914 in Texas, secretary/attorney, wife Marie Kelly. FamilySearch.
  • LCDR Daniel Kirby Kelly, birth date 7/22/1913, death date 8/17/1974, interment in Cook-Walden Capital Parks Cemetery and Mausoleum, Pflugerville, Travis County. LCDR, U.S. Navy. Find a Grave.
  • Obituary, 8/22/1974. Death date 8/17/1974, native of Shepherd, lawyer in San Jacinto County and for Veteran's Land Board. San Jacinto News Times.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Kirby Kelly, 47th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 46th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 47th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    47th R.S. - 1941
    Appropriations  
    Federal Relations  
    Interstate Cooperation  
    Penitentiaries  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.