Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Jamie Clements Jamie Hager Clements
Full Name: Jamie Hager Clements
Date of birth: December 9, 1930
Date of death: February 26, 2009

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 28 Jan 13, 1959 - Apr 29, 1960 56th (1) (2)   Democrat Crockett / Houston   Houston, Walker
H 28 Jan 11, 1955 - Jan 8, 1957 54th   Democrat Crockett / Houston   Houston, Walker
H 28 Jan 13, 1953 - Jan 11, 1955 53rd   Democrat Crockett / Houston   Houston, Walker
(1) George H. Richards, in special election 6/4/1960, sworn 7/29/1960, succeeded Jamie H. Clements, resigned 4/29/1960. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) 56th Legislature - Clements resigned 4/28/1960. Succeeded by George H. Richards, Huntsville, on 6/4/1960. Also shows Clements' former legislatures as 53rd-55th, but House Journals show he served only in the 53rd, 54th, and 56th. Texas Legislative Manual.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 81st Legislature, R.S., HR 887. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Memorial, May 2009, p. 420. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Clements, Jamie Hager. Texas State Cemetery.
  • Military Service Notes
  • United States Marine Corps, 1956-1958. 81st Legislature, R.S., HR 887. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Jamie Clements, 53rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jamie Clements, 54th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jamie Clements, 56th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jamie Clements, 56th Legislature, Texas Yearbook, 56th Legislature
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 53rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 54th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 56th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    56th R.S. - 1959
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Education  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Insurance  
    Penitentiaries (Vice Chair) 
    Rules  
    54th R.S. - 1955
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Highways and Roads  
    Labor  
    Military and Veteran's Affairs  
    Penitentiaries  
    53rd R.S. - 1953
    Congressional and Legislative Districts  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Highways and Roads (Vice Chair) 
    Military and Veteran's Affairs  
    Penitentiaries  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.