Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Jim Moore James Steele Moore
Full Name: James Steele "Jim" Moore

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 60-2 Jan 8, 1957 - Jan 13, 1959 55th   Democrat Lubbock / Tarrant   Tarrant
H 60-2 Jan 11, 1955 - Jan 8, 1957 54th   Democrat Arlington / Tarrant   Tarrant
H 60-2 Mar 15, 1954 - Jan 11, 1955 53rd (1)   Democrat Arlington / Tarrant   Tarrant
(1) Jim Moore, in special election 3/6/1954, sworn 3/15/1954, succeeded William H. Abington, resigned 6/1/1953. First session was 53rd 1st Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Moore, James Steele. Texas State Cemetery.
  • Military Service Notes
  • United States Army. Texas State Cemetery.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Jim Moore, 54th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jim Moore, 55th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 53rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 54th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 55th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    55th R.S. - 1957
    Appropriations  
    Examination of Comptroller's and Treasurer's Accounts  
    Highways and Roads (Chair) 
    Labor  
    Motor Traffic  
    Municipal and Private Corporations  
    54th R.S. - 1955
    Congressional and Legislative Districts  
    Military and Veteran's Affairs  
    Motor Traffic  
    Public Lands and Buildings (Vice Chair) 
    Revenue and Taxation  
    53rd R.S. - 1953
    Aeronautics  
    Liquor Regulation  
    Military and Veteran's Affairs  
    Motor Traffic  
    Municipal and Private Corporations  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.