Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

J.B. Walling John Bell Walling
Full Name: John Bell Walling
Date of birth: October 5, 1928
Date of death: October 16, 1988

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 81-2 Jan 8, 1957 - Jan 13, 1959 55th   Democrat Wichita Falls / Wichita   Wichita
H 81-2 Jan 11, 1955 - Jan 8, 1957 54th   Democrat Wichita Falls / Wichita   Wichita
H 81-2 Jan 13, 1953 - Jan 11, 1955 53rd   Democrat Wichita Falls / Wichita   Wichita
H 111-2 Nov 13, 1951 - Jan 13, 1953 52nd (1) (2)   Democrat Wichita Falls / Wichita   Wichita
(1) J.B. Walling, in special election 11/13/1951, succeeded Vernon McDaniel, resigned 6/13/1951. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) Succeeded predecessor on 11/13/1951. Texas Legislative Manual.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 53rd Legislature, R.S., HSR 259. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Other Resources
  • "J.B. Walling; His Pump Eases World's Thirst," Fort Worth Star Telegram,10/20/1988. Death date 10/16/1988. Ancestry.com.
  • "Dispute Arises Over Boundary," 1/18/1953. Dallas Morning News.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. J.B. Walling, 53rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. J.B. Walling, 54th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. J.B. Walling, 55th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 52nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 53rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 54th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 55th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    55th R.S. - 1957
    Common Carriers (Chair) 
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Military and Veteran's Affairs  
    Oil, Gas and Mining  
    Poet Laureate Selection, Special  
    Public Lands and Buildings  
    54th R.S. - 1955
    Common Carriers  
    Education  
    Motor Traffic  
    Oil, Gas, and Mining (Vice Chair) 
    State Hospitals and Special Schools  
    53rd R.S. - 1953
    Education  
    Judicial Districts  
    Motor Traffic  
    Oil, Gas and Mining (Vice Chair) 
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.