Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

John Mohrmann John Marvin Mohrmann
Full Name: John Marvin "Buster" Mohrmann, Sr.
Date of birth: August 26, 1907
Date of death: June 28, 1975

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 67 Jan 10, 1939 - Jan 14, 1941 46th   Democrat Gonzales / Gonzales   Gonzales
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Military Service Notes
  • United States Army, 82nd Airborne Division, Lieutenant Colonel, World War II. "Two former Texas National Guardsmen who were members of the Texas House of Representatives have risen to the rank of Lieutenant Colonel in overseas activities with the American forces. James Taylor of Kerens and John M. Mohrmann of Gonzales both wear silver leaves to designate their present rank . . . Lt. Col. Mohrmann is commander of a unit in the 82nd Airborne Division and landed with men of his command by glider in France on D-Day." "Officials Get High Ranks," 8/31/1944, p. 4. Lubbock Morning Avalanche.
  • Other Resources
  • Obituary, "Former State Rep Dies at 67," 6/29/1975, p. A14. John M. "Buster" Mohrmann, of Gonzales, served in 46th Legislature; death date 6/28/1975. Austin American-Statesman.
  • John Marvin Mohrmann, Sr., birth date 8/26/1907 in Gonzales, death date 6/28/1975 in Austin, pharmacist/drug industry. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • 46th Legislature (1939) - John M. Mohrmann, postoffice Gonzales, Gonzales County, nativity Texas, age 31 (born circa 1908), student. Texas Legislative Manual.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. John Mohrmann, 46th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 46th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    46th R.S. - 1939
    Banks and Banking  
    Highways and Motor Traffic  
    Military Affairs  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    State Affairs  
    Workmen's Compensation  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.