Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

D.M. Wilson Diuguid Mim Wilson
Full Name: Diuguid Mim Wilson, Jr.
Date of birth: August 7, 1908
Date of death: July 1, 1981

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 97-2 Jan 10, 1939 - Oct 10, 1940 46th (1) (2)   Democrat Waco / McLennan   McLennan
(1) Wilson resigned in October of 1940. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) "Wilson resigned Thursday" (10/10/1940), "McGlasson Takes Wilson's Spot as Place Two Solon," 10/13/1940, pp. 1, 8. Waco Tribune-Herald.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Memorial, January 1982, p. 130. Death date 7/1/1981, "served in the Texas House of Representatives for 1939-40." Texas Bar Journal.
  • Other Resources
  • Census of 1940 - D.M. Wilson, Castle Heights, McLennan County, age 31, born circa 1909, wife Loree Wilson. FamilySearch.
  • Diuguid Mim Wilson, Jr., birth date 8/7/1908, death date 7/1/1981, interment in Oakwood Cemetery, Waco, McLennan County. Find a Grave.
  • 46th Legislature (1939) - D.M. Wilson, postoffice Waco, McLennan County, nativity Texas, age 30 (born circa 1909), attorney. Texas Legislative Manual.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. D.M. Wilson, 46th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 46th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    46th R.S. - 1939
    Common Carriers  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Game and Fisheries  
    Insurance  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.