Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Raglin Jones Raglin Jones
Full Name: Raglin H. Jones
Date of birth: September 15, 1900
Date of death: March 7, 1941

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 96 Jan 12, 1937 - Sep 1, 1938 45th (1)   Democrat Eddy / Falls   Bell, Falls, McLennan
H 96 Jan 8, 1935 - Jan 12, 1937 44th   Democrat Eddy / Falls   Bell, Falls, McLennan
(1) Raglin Jones resigned 9/1/1938. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Other Resources
  • Raglin H. Jones, birth date 9/15/1900, death date 3/7/1941, interment in Bremond Cemetery, Bremond, Robertson County. Find a Grave.
  • "Ex-Legislator is Killed in Wreck," 3/9/1941, p. 21. San Antonio Light.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Raglin Jones, 44th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Raglin Jones, 45th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 44th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 45th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    45th R.S. - 1937
    Appropriations  
    Contingent Expenses  
    Education  
    Game and Fisheries (Chair) 
    Highways and Motor Traffic  
    Pollution of Streams in Texas Public Waters, Special  
    44th R.S. - 1935
    Agriculture  
    Education  
    Game and Fisheries  
    Live Stock and Stock Raising  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.