Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Stanford Payne Stanford S. Payne
Full Name: Stanford S. Payne
Date of birth: January 5, 1890
Date of death: January 23, 1956

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 87 Jan 12, 1937 - Jan 12, 1937 45th (1)   Democrat Del Rio / Val Verde   Brewster, Kinney, Maverick, Terrell, Val Verde
H 87 Jan 8, 1935 - Jan 12, 1937 44th   Democrat Del Rio / Val Verde   Brewster, Kinney, Maverick, Terrell, Val Verde
(1) Albert R. Cauthorn, in special election 2/6/1937, sworn 2/10/1937, succeeded Stanford Payne, resignation announced 1/12/1937. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Other Resources
  • Stanford Payne, birth date 1/6/1890 in Abel Springs, death date 1/23/1956 in Austin. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • Stanford S. Payne, birth date 1/5/1890 on grave marker, death date 1/23/1956, interment in Oakland Memorial Park, Terrell, Kaufman County. Find a Grave.
  • Obituary, "Stanford Payne Dies in Austin," The Texas Mohair Weekly (Rocksprings, Tex.), 1/27/1956, p. 2, crediting the UNT Libraries. Birth date 1/5/1890, Kaufman County Clerk 1923-1926, real estate agent in Del Rio, and representative of 87th Legislative District. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
  • Mentioned in preview of 44th Legislature and discussion of legislative turnover, "Texas House Gets 80 New Members," 10/15/1934, p. 14. San Antonio Express.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Stanford Payne, 44th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 44th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 45th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    44th R.S. - 1935
    Game and Fisheries  
    Live Stock and Stock Raising  
    Public Health  
    Public Lands and Buildings  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.