Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Terri Hodge Terri Hodge
Full Name: Gladys E. "Terri" Hodge

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 100 Jan 13, 2009 - Mar 8, 2010 81st (1) (2) (3)   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 100 Jan 9, 2007 - Jan 13, 2009 80th   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 100 Jan 11, 2005 - Jan 9, 2007 79th   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 100 Jan 14, 2003 - Jan 11, 2005 78th   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 100 Jan 9, 2001 - Jan 14, 2003 77th   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 100 Jan 12, 1999 - Jan 9, 2001 76th   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 100 Jan 14, 1997 - Jan 12, 1999 75th   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
(1) Proclamation, 3/17/2010, Ordering special election in House District 100 on 5/8/2010 to serve unexpired term of Terri Hodge. Governor Rick Perry.
(2) Hodge resignation letter, 3/8/2010. Speaker of the House.
(3) Eric Johnson, elected Democratic nominee for House District 100 in 3/2/2010 primary, sworn 4/20/2010, succeeded unexpired term of Terri Hodge, resigned 3/8/2010. Texas Secretary of State - Historical Election Returns, 1992-Current.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 72nd Legislature, R.S., HR 566. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, p. 206. Black Women in Texas History, 2008.
  • Biographical sketch, 78th Legislature. Texas House of Representatives.
  • Other Resources
  • Photo, political affiliation, and committee assignment. Capitol Women: Texas Female Legislators, 1923-1999, 2000.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Terri Hodge, 75th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Terri Hodge, 76th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Terri Hodge, 77th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Terri Hodge, 78th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Terri Hodge, 79th Legislature, Members of the 79th Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 79th Legislature, 2005.
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 75th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 76th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 77th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 78th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 79th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 80th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 81st session composite photo of House members (House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    81st R.S. - 2009
    Corrections  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    80th R.S. - 2007
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Defense Affairs and State-Federal Relations  
    79th R.S. - 2005
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Defense Affairs and State-Federal Relations  
    78th R.S. - 2003
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Juvenile Justice and Family Issues  
    Sex Offender Statutes, Select, Interim  
    77th R.S. - 2001
    Corrections  
    Elections  
    76th R.S. - 1999
    Elections  
    Urban Affairs  
    75th R.S. - 1997
    Elections  
    Urban Affairs  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.