Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Carl Bergman Carl Bergman
Full Name: Carl Bergman
Date of birth: November 13, 1882
Date of death: April 2, 1965

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 28 Jan 8, 1935 - Jan 12, 1937 44th   Democrat Corrigan / Polk   Polk, Trinity
H 28 Dec 19, 1933 - Jan 8, 1935 43rd (1)   Democrat Corrigan / Polk   Polk, Trinity
(1) Carl Bergman, in special election 12/19/1933, sworn 1/29/1934, succeeded W.C. McClain, resigned 10/26/1933. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Other Resources
  • Carl Bergman, birth date 11/13/1882, death date 4/2/1965, interment in Forest Hill Cemetery, Livingston, Polk County. Find a Grave.
  • Obituary, Polk County Enterprise (Livingston), 4/8/1965, p. 11, crediting the Livingston Municipal Library. Native of Polk County, marriage to Esther Davison 10/9/1912, State Representative for two terms. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Carl Bergman, 44th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 43rd session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 44th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    44th R.S. - 1935
    Appropriations  
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Common Carriers  
    Penitentiaries (Vice Chair) 
    Teachings of Communism in State Institutions of Higher Learning, Special  
    43rd R.S. - 1933
    Congressional and Legislative Districts  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Judicial Districts  
    Penitentiaries  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.