Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Hugh Jones Hugh Jones
Full Name: Hugh Jones
Date of birth: March 2, 1878
Date of death: April 11, 1946

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 10 Jan 8, 1935 - Jan 12, 1937 44th   Democrat Center / Shelby   Shelby
H 10 Jan 10, 1933 - Jan 8, 1935 43rd (1)   Democrat Center / Shelby   Shelby
H 10 Jan 13, 1931 - Jan 10, 1933 42nd   Democrat Center / Shelby   Shelby
(1) Name, postoffice, occupation, association membership, relationship to persons in state or county government. Resolution, 9/18/1933, pp. 45-48, and Questionnaire Authorized and Directed by Resolution Adopted by the House, 10/11/1933, pp. 588-601. House Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Other Resources
  • Hugh Jones, birth date 3/2/1878, death date 4/11/1946 in Shelby County, retired banker. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • Hugh Jones (1878-1946), interment in Fairview Cemetery, Center, Shelby County. Find a Grave.
  • Obituary, "Hugh Jones Dies at His Home in Center," Timpson Weekly Times, 4/19/1946, p. 4, crediting the Timpson Public Library, "retired banker and former Shelby county representative," death date 4/11/1946. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
  • 44th Legislature (1935) - Hugh Jones, postoffice Center, Shelby County, nativity Texas, age 56, farming and banking, member of former legislatures: 42nd-43rd. Texas Legislative Manual.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Hugh Jones, 42nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Hugh Jones, 43rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Hugh Jones, 44th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 42nd session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 43rd session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 44th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    44th R.S. - 1935
    Agriculture  
    Banks and Banking  
    Penitentiaries  
    Privileges, Suffrage, and Elections  
    43rd R.S. - 1933
    Banks and Banking  
    Penitentiaries  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    Public Health  
    42nd R.S. - 1931
    Banks and Banking  
    Insurance  
    Liquor Traffic  
    Penitentiaries  
    Public Health  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.