Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Harold Coley Harold H. Coley
Full Name: Harold H. "Hal" Coley
Date of birth: August 6, 1922
Date of death: January 27, 2004

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 29 Jan 13, 1959 - Jan 10, 1961 56th   Democrat Conroe / Montgomery   Grimes, Montgomery
H 29 Apr 24, 1957 - Jan 13, 1959 55th (1) (2)   Democrat Conroe / Montgomery   Grimes, Montgomery
(1) "News Editor Replaces J.E. Cox," 4/24/1957. "Harold H. Coley, 35-year-old news editor of a Conroe radio station, today took the oath of office as a member of the Texas House of Representatives . . . Coley was sworn in at 10:16 after the secretary of state had certified to the speaker . . ." Austin American-Statesman.
(2) Harold H. Coley, in special election 4/20/1957, sworn 4/27/1957, succeeded James E. Cox, resigned 3/3/1957. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 55th Legislature, R.S., HSR 535. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Other Resources
  • Harold H. Coley, birth date 8/6/1922, death date 1/27/2004 in Tyler, Texas. FamilySearch U.S. Social Security Death Index.
  • Hal H. Coley (1922-2004), interment in Cathedral in the Pines Cemetery, Tyler, Smith County. Find a Grave.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Harold Coley, 55th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Harold Coley, 56th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Harold Coley, 56th Legislature, Texas Yearbook, 56th Legislature
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 55th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 56th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    56th R.S. - 1959
    Game and Fisheries  
    Labor  
    Motor Traffic  
    Penitentiaries  
    Representation Before the Legislature (Chair) 
    55th R.S. - 1957
    Aged Citizens  
    Common Carriers  
    Counties  
    Examination of Comptroller's and Treasurer's Accounts  
    Judicial Districts  
    Public Health  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.