Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Fritz Engelhard Fritz Engelhard
Full Name: Fritz Engelhard
Date of birth: August 7, 1878
Date of death: February 23, 1957

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 25 Jan 10, 1933 - Jan 8, 1935 43rd (1)   Democrat Eagle Lake / Colorado   Austin, Colorado
H 25 Jan 13, 1931 - Jan 10, 1933 42nd   Democrat Eagle Lake / Colorado   Austin, Colorado
(1) Name, postoffice, occupation, association membership, relationship to persons in state or county government. Resolution, 9/18/1933, pp. 45-48, and Questionnaire Authorized and Directed by Resolution Adopted by the House, 10/11/1933, pp. 588-601. House Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Other Resources
  • Obituary, "LCRA Act Author Dies in Hospital," 2/24/1957, p. 6. "Former Representative Fritz Engelhard, author of the Lower Colorado River Authority Act," death date Saturday, 2/23/1957. "As a member of the Legislature, he was an active sponsor of the bills designed to create the state agency, the Lower Colorado River Authority . . . He was a member of the outgoing Legislature which at a final session late in 1934, passed the act [SB 2, 43rd 4th Called Session], creating the LCRA, and he was appointed to the first board, taking office in February, 1935. He was an early chairman of the LCRA board." Austin American. SB 2, 43rd 4th C.S.
  • Fritz Engelhard, birth date 8/7/1878 in Nebraska, death date 2/23/1957 in San Antonio, lawyer. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • Mentioned in preview of 44th Legislature and discussion of legislative turnover, "Texas House Gets 80 New Members," 10/15/1934, p. 14. San Antonio Express.
  • 43rd Legislature (1933) - Fritz Engelhard, postoffice Eagle Lake, Colorado County, nativity Nebraska, age 53, farmer, member of former legislatures: 42nd. 42nd Legislature (1931) - age 52. Texas Legislative Manual.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Fritz Engelhard, 42nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Fritz Engelhard, 43rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 42nd session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 43rd session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    43rd R.S. - 1933
    Agriculture  
    Claims and Accounts (Chair) 
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Highways and Motor Traffic  
    State Affairs  
    42nd R.S. - 1931
    Agriculture  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Enrolled Bills  
    Highways and Motor Traffic  
    State Affairs  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.