Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Thomas B. Love Thomas Bell Love
Full Name: Thomas Bell Love
Date of birth: June 23, 1870
Date of death: September 17, 1948

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 11 Jan 11, 1927 - Jan 13, 1931 41st (1) (2) (3)   40th (4) (5)   Democrat Lancaster / Dallas   Dallas
H 37 Jan 8, 1907 - Aug 31, 1907 30th (6) (7) (8) (9) (10)   Democrat Lancaster / Dallas Speaker   Dallas
H 37 Jan 10, 1905 - Jan 8, 1907 29th   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 37 Jan 13, 1903 - Jan 10, 1905 28th   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
(1) "Fifteen State Senators Must Seek Re-Election in Summer", 1/3/1930, p. 2. Big Spring Daily Herald.
(2) 41st Legislature - 1/8/1929, p. 1, listed in "Roll Call of Holdover Senators." Senate Journal.
(3) Lancaster. Texas Legislative Manual.
(4) 40th Legislature - 1/11/1927, p. 1, listed in "Certificate of New Senators" and "Roll Call of New Senators." Senate Journal.
(5) Lancaster. Texas Legislative Manual.
(6) Thomas B. Love of Dallas (re-election). "Names on the Ballot: List of the Candidates Who Filed Applications with Chairman . . . ," 6/5/1906, p. 3. Galveston Daily News.
(7) Dallas. House Journal.
(8) Lancaster, Dallas County. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(9) Thomas B. Love resigned 8/31/1907. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(10) Dallas. Texas Legislative Manual.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Biographical Sketches
  • LOVE, THOMAS BELL (1870-1948). Handbook of Texas Online.
  • 39th Speaker of the House of Representatives: Thomas Bell Love. Photo and biographical sketch. "He served in the 28th through the 30th legislatures, becoming speaker in 1907 in his third term while a resident of Lancaster." Presiding Officers of the Texas Legislature, 1846-2016, 2016.
  • Memorial, January 1949, p. 46. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Other Resources
  • Vol. III. Chapter XXXIII, "Some East Texas Banking History," by Thomas B. Love, former State Banking Commissioner and former State Senator, pp. 1337-1384. East Texas: Its History and Its Makers, 1940.
  • Portrait and biographical information, pp. 170-172, Hood, Bonnet, and Little Brown Jug: Texas Politics, 1921-1928, 1984.
  • Love, Thomas B. (1870-1948) — of Dallas, Dallas County. Political Graveyard: a Database of Historic Cemeteries.
  • Brief vignettes on members of the 30th Legislature, "Kodaks by the Chaplain," Houston Post, 5/12/1907, p. 6, col. 6, crediting UNT Libraries. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Thomas B. Love, Presiding Officers of the Texas Legislature, 1846-2006
  • Photograph. Thomas B. Love, 28th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Thomas B. Love, 29th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Thomas B. Love, 30th Legislature, Speakers of the Texas House of Representatives
  • Photograph. Thomas B. Love, 30th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Thomas B. Love, 40th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Thomas B. Love, 41st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 40th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 41st session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, east wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 28th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, east wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 29th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, east wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 30th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, east wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    41st R.S. - 1929
    Civil Jurisprudence  
    Educational Affairs  
    Federal Relations (Chair) 
    Internal Improvements (Chair) 
    Military Affairs (Vice Chair) 
    Nominations By Governor  
    Privileges and Elections  
    Public Buildings and Grounds  
    Representative Districts  
    Senatorial Districts  
    State Institutions and Departments  
    40th R.S. - 1927
    Civil Jurisprudence  
    Constitutional Amendments, Investigate Status of  
    Educational Affairs  
    Highways and Motor Traffic  
    Internal Improvements (Chair) 
    Military Affairs  
    Nominations by Governor  
    Privileges and Elections  
    Public Buildings and Grounds  
    Public Printing (Vice Chair) 
    State Institutions and Departments  
    29th R.S. - 1905
    Judiciary  
    Municipal Corporations  
    Private Corporations (Chair) 
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    28th R.S. - 1903
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Federal Relations  
    Insurance, Statistics and History  
    Internal Improvements  
    Judiciary No. 1  
    Penitentiaries  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.